The Pale Fox is one of the least studied of all the Canid species, in part due to its remote habitat. The Pale Fox, also called the Pallid Fox or African Sand fox inhabits the band of African Sahel from Denegal in the west to Sudan in the east. It’s fur coloration is typically a sandy pale, as the name suggests, this helps them blend in with its desert habitat. The Pale fox can be categorized into five subspecies, all of them can interbreed, but live in their own geographical pockets of Africa, making it more challenging. Between the different subspecies, they have slightly different ear coloration and shape.
The pale fox is a small, short-legged, whiskered fox with extremely large ears in comparison to its head. Its large ears are used to detect prey beneath the surface and help regulate its body temperature. The body color varies from a dark sandy brown to a more pale grey. The tips of their tails are called brushes, which are often much darker than the rest of the body. Its body length measures about 1.5 feet long, weighing between 3 to 8 pounds.The pale fox has large eyes in comparison to the rest of its head, they eyes are often ringed in dark brown or black. Since this fox is nocturnal, its large eyes serve a purpose in hunting, being able to capture the most miniscule points of light.
Say Hello To Cub Creek's Foxes: Pallida & Gadget
Pallida came to us in September of 2015 when she was about two years old. She came with Azizah (our Geoffrey’s Cat); the two are an inseparable pair as they were raised together. Despite her roommate’s outgoing personality, Pallida prefers to spend much of her time sleeping. She may not come to you for attention, but she still loves getting it. Gadget came to camp in April of 2013 when he was about a year old. He has a very mellow personality and does best with people that slowly introduce themselves. Once he gets used to you, though, he is all about getting tons of pets! He is a pretty messy fox, going so far as to pooping in his own food, even if he isn’t done yet.
The Pale Fox species is found band of African Sahel, from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east.
HABITAT -They inhabit the sandy desert plains of central Africa.
DIET -Their diet consists of insects, small rodents and lizards, eggs, small birds, and fruit.
FUN FACT -This is one of the least studied of the entire Canid species.
SOCIAL BEHAVIOR -It’s unclear how they choose a mate, but will live in burrows with up to 6 babies.
ACTIVITY -They are nocturnal, being active during the evening and sleeping during the day.
PREDATORS -The biggest predator known to the Pale Fox is humans, being hunted by African Farmers.
SIZE -They are between 1.5 feet long, weighing between 3 to 8 pounds.
RELATIVES -There are 5 subspecies of the Pale Fox, Pallida: Pallida, Cyrenaica, Edwardsi, Harteri, Oertzeni.
CONSERVATION -Pale Foxes are categorized as LC (Least Concern) species by the IUCN.
Cub Creek Animal Care Information
Housing - Our Pale Foxes live in a large specialized enclosure that has access to the outdoors and a temperature controlled indoor shelter. These guys are really good climbers, being able to go up and down steps, as well as use ramps. Tree branches within their outdoor enclosure allow them to climb and play around. The indoor portion of the enclosure is bedded with shavings.
Diet - Our Pale Foxes enjoy a varied diet of fruits, vegetables, insects, eggs, small rodents, and Taste of the Wild (high quality dog food). This balanced diet gives them all the nutrition they need, simulating what they eat in the wild. They also enjoy special treats to supplement their diets with different kinds of invertebrates and fruits.
Enrichment - Our foxes are as loveable and playful like your average domesticated dog. They LOVE to play with their toys such as squeakers and rope toys. During the summer time, campers will make enrichment toys for them, using plush, cardboard, and premade toys. Along with spending time socializing them with helps to keep them stimulated and living a happy life!