The Tanimbar corella, also known widely in aviculture as the Goffin’s cockatoo is a species of cockatoo endemic to forests of the Tanimbar Islands archipelago in Indonesia. Tanimbar corellas are the smallest of the white cockatoos. This species is Near Threatened due to deforestation and bird trade. The species breeds well in captivity and there is a large avicultural population.
Tanimbar corellas weigh, on average, about 250 g for females and 300 g for males. They are about 12 in from head to tail. Like all members of the family Cacatuidae, the Tanimbar corella is crested, meaning it has a collection of feathers on its head that it can raise or lower. Its body is mainly covered with white feathers, with salmon or pink colored feathers between the beak and eyes.
They are generally quieter than the "large cockatoos" but can still be quite loud, and they make a sharp screech sound. They can make good pets, as they are friendly and sociable when properly socialized. Like most cockatoos, they enjoy being handled and stroked. They are intelligent and they can be trained and can learn tricks.
Goffin’s Cockatoos natural habitat is the Tanimbar islands of Indonesia, and can be found in New Guinea as well.
HABITAT -They inhabit the forests of the Tanimbar Islands archipelago in Indonesia.
DIET -They are omnivorous eating seeds, fruits, nuts, berries, blossom, and an occasional insect.
FUN FACT -Like many other cockatoos they are fond of dancing to music.
SOCIAL BEHAVIOR -They are known to be very social, affectionate, and active birds.
ACTIVITY -They are diurnal being most active during the day and resting during the evening.
PREDATORS -Their number one threat is habitat loss by humans.
SIZE -On average they weigh about 250 g for females and 300 g for males. They are about 12 in from head to tail.
RELATIVES -These cockatoo belong to the subgenus Licmetis, relatives include the Solomons cockatoo.
CONSERVATION -Goffin’s Cockatoo are categorized as NT (Near Threatened) species by the IUCN.
Cub Creek Animal Care Information
Housing - Our Cockatoo, Sammy, is housed in a large enclosure in the Jungle with plenty of trees to perch on and space to explore. This gives him the ability to fly around, as he naturally would, or chill out on a branch and practice his perching. He lives with a Timneh Gray Parrot as well; the space is large enough to accommodate both of their activity levels.
Diet - To ensure they get all the necessary nutrients, our birds are fed ZuPreem FruitBlend large bird pellets as well as fresh fruits and vegetables such as apples, bananas, shredded sweet potato, and greens. They also love getting peanuts as a treat! They are given access to fresh water everyday.
Enrichment - Parrots are very intelligent birds and therefore need lots of enrichment to keep them entertained. Their cages are filled with various hanging toys they can rattle and hang on; they love being given paper to shred. Just about anything that campers can make out of cardboard, chains, or nest boxes the birds will enjoy!